This is the website of Berwyn Phillips Furniture.

Our postal address is: Berwyn Phillips Furniture, Unit 5, New Bradwell Workspace, St. James Street, New Bradwell. Milton Keynes, MK13 0BJ.

We can be reached via e-mail at berwyn.furniture@gmail.com or you can reach us by telephone at 01908 221885 or 07449 914078.

Your personal data

Berwyn Phillips Furniture respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We may choose to store information about you if you are a prospective or an existing customer in order to serve your needs better.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Berwyn Phillips Furniture of Unit 5, New Bradwell Workspace, St. James Street, New Bradwell. Milton Keynes, MK13 0BJ.

The data we store:

We may choose to store information submitted on forms, such as name, email, phone number, company details as detailed on our website. We may also choose to store additional information about you and your company, such as conversations or correspondence that we deem significant to help us serve you better or progress a relationship. Examples of these may be (but not limited to) decision making factors, budgets etc.

When collecting information we will also ask for your permission to

1) store your information

2) market to you

We will store details around when and by what method this occurred.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will also store details of your visits to our website for example (but not limited to) web data, behaviour and actions, location data etc.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

How we use your data

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

– For internal record keeping;

– To improve our products and services;

– To provide you with relevant information we feel may be of interest to you;

– To personalise your visit to our website;

– To ensure that content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

– To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

– To notify you about changes to our service and about important changes to our website;

– To administer any competitions, events or promotion you may have chosen to participate in

We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We do not share or sell your information with 3rd party partners of any kind other than those already stated. For training purposes, some telephone calls may be monitored.

Where is my data held

We may store your information on 3rd party software platforms such as (but not limited to) Salesforce, Marketo, Survey Monkey, Mail Chimp; as well as content management systems such as (but not limited to) WordPress, Umbraco.

This means your data may be stored in UK or international data centres.

How we safeguard your data

Transmission of your information via the internet is not completely secure. However we have taken reasonable steps to protect data in transmission.

In any instance we are in full control of the data, we have taken steps to encrypt data during transmission and when standing.

We will never share any stored website passwords we hold and in many cases we do not have the ability to access any saved passwords.

Except in the case of fraud, death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, we do not, to the extent permitted at law, accept responsibility for or any liability resulting from any security breaches which may occur.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our sites. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please go to our cookie policy.

Your rights

You may request copies of the personal data we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in responding to the request. Please send requests in writing to us at berwyn.furniture@gmail.com.

You may request your data be deleted. Please send requests in writing to us at berwyn.furniture@gmail.com.

You may request not to be contacted again. Please send requests in writing to us at berwyn.furniture@gmail.com.

We may disclose personal data in the following circumstances

We may ask a third party research company to contact you for the sole purpose of gathering general information and specific information relating to us and our products and services.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties where legally permitted to do so including:

– In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

– If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

– For the purposes set out in clause 3; and

– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;

– In order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements;

– To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children’s privacy protection

We do not intentionally collect information about children and recommend that children under the age of 18 seek their parents’ consent before giving out personal data or using our services. Our site may contain information or promote products which are not suitable for children under the age of 18.

Our legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of Berwyn Phillips Furniture.

The legal basis for processing anonymised data for Google Analytics is your consent.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

it is needed for the purposes set out in this document

the law requires us to

We will keep your email data until you unsubscribe. We will keep your feedback data for 2 years.

Use of external tools on our website

We have integrated various tools from different companies into our website, which allow us to evaluate user behavior or to establish links with other websites.

Google Analytics

The controller has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/ The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

Pinterest

On our website we use the service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the embedded “Pin it” – button on the page Pinterest receives the information that you have accessed the respective page of our internet services. If you are logged in to Pinterest, they can match your visit on our page to your Pinterest-Account and merge the data. Pinterest saves the transmitted data when you click the “Pin it” Button. For further information on purpose and scope of data collection, how it is processed and used, your rights and how you can protect your privacy, please visit Pinterests privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/com/privacy-policy.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website with your Pinterest account, you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

Changes to our policy

If we change our privacy policy in the future, we’ll let you know by e-mail.